Accident Summary Nr: 201922598 - Two employees killed in oil derrick collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304573439 | 08/07/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | C & S Well Service |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were on a crew that was pulling sucker rods at an oil well. The crew was pulling three, 25-ft sucker rods at a time and had pulled 9 sets of rods. Employee #1 was in the rod basket when, on the tenth pull, the derrick block and the derrick crown two-blocked and they came down together. The derrick rose up, the dead line cable snapped 15 ft 11 in. from the dead line connection, and the derrick block broke in two. When the block fell, it brought down the 9 sets of rods and Employee #1, who was in the rod basket. Half of the block fell and landed on Employee #2. Both men were killed. There was no limit switch on the crown, the derrick's right rear anchor was pulled completely out of the ground, and the other anchors were loose. There was also scratched paint and dented metal on the crown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304573439 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 304573439 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |