Accident Summary Nr: 201922085 - Employee Killed When Struck By Stage Prop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123271033 | 02/13/2001 | 7922 | 0 | Houston Grand Opera |
Abstract: A stage prop fell uncontrollably, striking Employee #1 while attempting to lay it down flat for easier disassembly. Two employees were holding one side to keep it stable. Employee #1 and three other employees were attempting to lay the prop back from the opposite side. Due to the casters and the weight of the prop, the employees holding the one side were unable to stabilize their side. Thus, the bottom slipped, allowing the prop to fall out of control. Employee #1 and the three other employees were unable to handle the weight. Employee #1 was struck by and pinned beneath the stage prop and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123271033 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |