Accident Summary Nr: 201921475 - Employee killed in fall from roof decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123619173 | 02/17/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Masters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2000, Employee #1 was moving framed openings on the roof decking. Employee #1 stepped onto previously cut portions of decking, falling 14 feet to the level below, where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123619173 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |