Accident Summary Nr: 201921228 - Employee killed when burned by hot zinc dust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123618787 | 11/17/1998 | 3341 | 0 | U.S. Zinc Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on October 28, 1998, Employee #1 was in the process of placing a piece of ceramic wool onto a metal grading door that was located at the flue opening on top of a zinc metal combustion chamber. The combustion chamber had a blow out which discharged hot zinc dust onto Employee #1 causing his clothing to catch fire. Eighty-five percent of his body was burned. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he remained until he died on November 11, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123618787 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |