Accident Summary Nr: 201881240 - Employee killed when run over by backing excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306915851 | 11/08/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Cattaraugus Co Highway Dept Fatality 2007 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a seasonal laborer/flagger on a ditch clearing job in New Albion, NY. A coworker was operating a Link Belt 130LX excavator. He was reversing travel directions to rework a section of the ditch when the Employee #1 became caught under the excavator. He was run over and killed. Employee #1 was in the path of the excavator because, for unknown reasons, he had moved from a position on the opposite shoulder of the road.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306915851 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |