Accident Summary Nr: 201881216 - Employee Dies of Natural Causes While Cleaning Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306911652 | 03/30/2005 | 8221 | 611310 | Suny Buffalo S Campus Squire Hall |
Abstract: On March 22, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Nobles floor scrubber in Room B28 of Squire Hall at the State University of New York at Buffalo, South Campus. He was found collapsed on the floor. According to University Police incident report number 2005-003267, the cause of death was severe arterial sclerotic disease and pulmonary edema. Death was due to natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306911652 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |