Accident Summary Nr: 201881083 - Firefighter died after fighting fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302412424 | 08/20/2001 | 9224 | 0 | Frontier Fd Fatality 2001 |
Abstract: On August 13, 2001, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter, had just completed fighting a fire at Sawyer Gardens, a 3-story apartment building in Wheatfield, NY. The employee and several other fire fighters were in the process of opening concealed areas of the building to search for areas that were still burning when he collapsed to the floor. He was transported to Mt. St. Mary's Hospital in Lewiston, NY, where he was pronounced dead. The Coroner and Medical Examiner determined that the probable cause of death was arteriosclerosis (heart disease).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302412424 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |