Accident Summary Nr: 201860749 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Wiring Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313811853 | 08/13/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Pack'S, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a drop pole in an office cubicle. He was wiring the whip for the power pole while the circuit was energized. He was electrocuted and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313811853 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |