Accident Summary Nr: 201860236 - Employee Crushed on Top of an Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314505876 | 12/01/2010 | 1796 | 238290 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: An employee had been working alone. He was found unresponsive in an elevator pit, caught between an elevator car and a fixed ladder. The elevators had not been properly deenergized or locked out. The employee died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314505876 | Fatality | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |