Accident Summary Nr: 201859931 - Tire Service Worker Is Kiled in Rim Wheel Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312483944 | 01/24/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Perry County Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 23, 2009, Employee #1, was filling a "Goodyear" rl-5k, size 12.00 r20nh5 tire with air. He was instantly killed when a rim wheel explosively separated and struck him in the head. The tire had a 20 inch multi-piece rim wheel consisting of the rim, a locking ring, and a flange. Two restraining devices, or cases, were located near the accident site but were not used, at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312483944 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |