Accident Summary Nr: 201859121 - Employee Is Killed When Mechanical Power Press Die Shatters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310659347 | 04/10/2007 | 3465 | 336370 | Global Automotive Systems, Llc Dba Lexington Metal |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that manufactured automotive stampings, operating a 1,000-ton Danly mechanical power press. The press was being fed from a flat coil of steel, running in a continuous mode to produce a bumper part for a Nissan Pathfinder. The press was guarded by light curtains. Employee #1 was watching the operation of the press and removing parts from the bin when it became full. Suddenly, a section of the press's die shattered, sending metal parts out of the die area. Employee #1 was approximately 6 feet away, when a piece of the shattered metal struck her in her neck. She sustained a laceration, and she was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310659347 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |