Accident Summary Nr: 201859105 - Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310576061 | 02/23/2007 | 5153 | 424510 | Hopkinsville Elevator Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on February 23, 2007, Employee #1 was on an approximately 9-ft high grain elevator platform, loading a grain truck. Employee #1 fell over the standard guardrail to the concrete surface below and was killed. The autopsy determined that Employee #1's death was from heart disease and a heart attack (primarily) and lung carcinoma ( secondary), which caused the employee to topple over or under the side of the platform which had a standard railing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310576061 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |