Accident Summary Nr: 201858719 - Two Employees Are Burned by Steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309117026 | 10/19/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Arrow Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: On October 18, 2005, six employees were working to bring a steam unit online. When an expansion joint failed, steam blew out onto the employees. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309117026 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 309117026 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |