Accident Summary Nr: 201858602 - Park Employee Is Killed When Mower Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308398940 | 07/25/2005 | 9199 | 921190 | Ky Comm Cab - Parks - Big Bone Lick State Park |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a seasonal park employee, was mowing grass on a steep slope. The mower lost traction, slid into a ditch, over-turned, and landed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308398940 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |