Accident Summary Nr: 201856952 - Employee died from overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305916777 | 05/14/2003 | 7349 | 237120 | Alberici Mid-Atlantic, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a seizure and was admitted to a hospital where he lapsed into a coma and died. The mother of the employee claimed his death was due to an exposure to methanol at a job site during his previous two weeks of employment. An autopsy showed the cause of death to be an accidental overdose of methadone and valium.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305916777 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |