Accident Summary Nr: 201856952 - Employee died from overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 201856952 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30591677705/14/20037349237120Alberici Mid-Atlantic, L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a seizure and was admitted to a hospital where he lapsed into a coma and died. The mother of the employee claimed his death was due to an exposure to methanol at a job site during his previous two weeks of employment. An autopsy showed the cause of death to be an accidental overdose of methadone and valium.

Keywords: DRUG OVERDOSE, CARDIAC ARREST, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305916777 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters