Accident Summary Nr: 201856804 - Employe died due to heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305910770 | 01/10/2003 | 3089 | 326121 | Gaurdian Automotive Inc/Guardian Industries Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 9, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance person, was working on a pump motor. For some reason, he collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to suffering a heart attack. It was determined that 3 to 5 of his major arteries were 100 percent blocked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305910770 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |