Accident Summary Nr: 201856770 - Employee Is Killed by Collapsing Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309214716 | 01/20/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Traylor Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 12, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting other employees with the moving of a 250-ton derrick from one barge to another barge. During moving, the mast/boom came loose from the ink well and swung and struck the gantry of a crawler crane located on the barge that the derrick was being moved to. The boom of the crawler crane collapsed and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 2 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309214716 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |