Accident Summary Nr: 201856234 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Overturned Backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 201856234 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30428847504/05/20021623237110Gregory Piping Co., Inc.

Abstract: On April 5, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Case front end backhoe. The backhoe turned over. Employee #1 was thrown out of the cab, and the overhead canopy landed on him. He died at the scene. Apparently, he was not wearing a seatbelt because the seatbelt was found bent back and tucked under the plastic frame.

Keywords: CRUSHED, BACKHOE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304288475 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating