Accident Summary Nr: 201856226 - Employee's toes amputated by circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201856226 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30591322003/19/20032511333319Eagle Industries, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on March 5, 2003, Employee #1 was removing a piece of scrap lumber from a cutting saw. The employee stepped onto the cutting table of the Gabbiani circular panel cutting saw to remove the scrap lumber materials because they had not automatically fallen into the waste chute. He stepped onto the cutting table and a clamp came down and held the employee's foot down in place. The blade of the automated/programmed machine started and amputated three toes on his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CIRCULAR SAW, LOCKOUT, SAW, LUMBER, TOE, BLADE, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305913220 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported