Accident Summary Nr: 201855475 - Employee killed when caught and thrown by bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305362485 | 08/09/2002 | 5154 | 424520 | United Producers, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a 1,800 lb bull down a chute into the ring when the bull turned and began to charge him. Employee #1 tried to climb over a fence, but the bull caught him, picked him up, and pitched him over the fence. He landed on his head and suffered a fractured skull. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305362485 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |