Accident Summary Nr: 201855368 - Employee drowned while connecting cable support line

Accident Summary Nr: 201855368 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30506117805/02/20021731238210Cable Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1, a CATV worker, was attempting to swim or wade across a body of water in order to send a retrieval rope for a cable support line from one side to the other. The body of water was swelled by excessive rain, making this task even more difficult. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: CABLE TV WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, DROWN, SWIM, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305061178 Fatality Other Occupation not reported