Accident Summary Nr: 201841053 - FOUR EMPLOYEES INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301341335 | 09/30/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Northwest Arkansas Masonry |
Abstract: Thirteen employees were working on a Morgen scaffold. The scaffold towers were 36 feet high, with a platform that was 22 feet high, and approximately 100 feet long. Approximately 300 cinder blocks were piled on the scaffold, with each block weighing 42 pounds. The employer had just raised the scaffold platform, using a winch to raise it above the cross braces positioned above the scaffold platform. The employer had tied off one tower at the south end of the tower, and was in process of obtaining stiff arms to continue tying off the scaffold. The employer also removed the cross bracing directly above the scaffold platform before placing a cross brace directly below the scaffold platform, causing weight to be applied to the cross bracing at the top of the 36-foot tower. This cross brace broke away from the second tower in the line, leaving inadequate support for the remainder of the scaffold. This caused a domino effect collapse of the scaffold from south to north. Nine of the employees were able to jump or hold onto the wall. Four employees went down with the scaffold, causing severe injuries to one and serious injuries to another one. One employee was treated and released and one was kept overnight and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301341335 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 301341335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 301341335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paperhangers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 301341335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |