Accident Summary Nr: 201800935 - Power Press Operator Amputates Three Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180026 | 01/27/2006 | 3452 | 332722 | Lisi Aerospace, Dba, The Monadnock Co. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2006, a power press operator was cleaning a sensor on the press in the production area. Aida-Dayton Technologies manufactured the press, Model Number NC2 series, and 160-ton capacity. The employer manufactured aircraft fastening devices such as nuts, bolts, and clamps. The power press operator's main duty was to operate the press, which had robotics to make flange spacers and small aircraft fastening devices. The press was an automatic single-stroke press (activating the palm button once caused the single-stroke press to operate continuously). At times, parts would jam or the robot sensor became non-functional, when lubricant oil used in the machine covered the sensor. Just before the accident, the machine stopped operating because the sensor was covered with oil. The employee walked across the light curtain, which is a presence-sensing device. She stood inside the light sensing field, between the light curtain beams and the press. She then cleaned the sensor by blowing oil off the sensor with a compressed air nozzle. There was approximately 16-in. of space between the light beams and the press inside the light sensing field. Cleaning the sensor signaled the press to operate, which caused the ram to come down on her hand. This crushed her right three fingers (middle to pinky). She had hand surgery, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180026 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |