Accident Summary Nr: 201800927 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333217 | 02/08/2006 | 7359 | 532490 | Pb Crane, Inc. Dba All American Crane Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 19, 2006, Employee #1, a crane service technician, was elevated on a scissor lift and stepped onto the bridge of overhead-traveling crane to trouble shoot a problem. While walking on the bridge, he fell approximately 18 feet to the floor, fracturing his vertebrae, hip and right elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized. A harness and lanyard were available, but Employee #1 did not use them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |