Accident Summary Nr: 201800794 - Employee's Wrist Is Lacerated in Assembly Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180224 | 02/07/2006 | 3841 | 339112 | International Medication Systems Unlimited |
Abstract: On January 17, 2006, Employee #1 was using a Urojet assembly machine made by Assembly Manufacturing Systems, Inc. This machine has moving parts that assemble injection components. The employee working in the station is in charge of quality control to ensure that the injection components are assembled properly by the machine. In order to do this, Employee #1 reached in for the finished product. Her right laboratory coat sleeve became caught in one of the moving parts, resulting in a wrist laceration. The machine manufacturer indicated that the machine was not intended to be used in this manner. The employer had disabled the interlocks that would have prevented the machine from operating if the doors were open. The direct supervisor did not witness the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |