Accident Summary Nr: 201800729 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Opening in Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180505 | 03/14/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Specialized Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, his son, were working in construction, doing teardown work in a building. They had been working side by side on the day of the accident and the day before. They had removed the plastic material used to contain fibers during asbestos abatement on the sixth and fifth floors. That afternoon, they reached the fourth floor. At the time of the accident, they were removing the plastic containment material near a floor opening approximately 8 feet wide and 12.5 feet long. The opening was there so that a skid-steer loader, like a Bobcat, could be lowered from one floor to another using a hoist. The employees' assigned task of removing plastic from the walls and floor of the area required them to be within 6 feet of the floor opening, with the exception of the east wall. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker were wearing fall protection, and there were no guardrails. Employee #1's coworker was on a ladder facing south and removing plastic, when he heard Employee #1 make an exclamatory remark and fall through the hole. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center. He was dead, due to multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307180505 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |