Accident Summary Nr: 201800513 - Employee's Foot Cut by Broken Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179531 | 11/16/2005 | 3221 | 327213 | Saint Gobain Containers |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 5, 2005, Employee #1 of Saint Gobain Containers was changing rings on mold machine when he stepped backward off the catwalk, and onto on a pile of glass debris on the floor. Pieces of glass pierced the side of his right work boot and deeply lacerated his right foot. He was admitted to Citrus Valley Hospital. The glass debris had not been promptly cleaned from the floor. Employee #1's work boots were worn out on sides and bottom and therefore did not protect his foot from the broken glass.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307179531 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |