Accident Summary Nr: 201799764 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation Using Hole Punch Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335261 | 05/03/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Adecco Employment |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working through a staffing agency to provide general labor at a packager of plumbing repair parts. Employee #1 was working with a hole-punching machine in the packaging area. The hole-punch machine (actually a pneumatic press) was connected to an air compressor line and also to a receptacle outlet. The machine punched through the cardboard backing and the clear plastic cover packaging for various carded plumbing repair products to hang on store displays. Because the power and the air compressor line were not turned off or locked out, the work on this machine resulted in a serious injury. Employee #1 suffered a fingertip amputation of his right index finger above the second joint (entire nail bed). Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335261 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |