Accident Summary Nr: 201799590 - Employee Injures Back and Pancreas in Fall Walking Backward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335782 | 06/30/2005 | 4941 | 221310 | San Gabriel Valley Water Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working for the San Gabriel Water Company at one of its water treatment facilities, in Baldwin Park, CA. Employee #1 was nearing the end of his shift. He had finished cleaning and hosing down an outdoor tank. He was walking backward, rolling up the hose, when he tripped on a motor and fell supine, with the lower right third of his back striking an electrical conduit. He sustained back injury and trauma to his pancreas, and he was in severe pain. His employer called emergency medical services for assistance. He was hospitalized for 3 days at Citrus Valley Medical Center - Queen of the Valley Campus, in West Covina, CA. His pancreas returned to normal operation in time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335782 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |