Accident Summary Nr: 201798857 - Employee Amputates Finger in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119789253 | 07/08/2004 | 2542 | 337215 | Top-Shelf Fixtures, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 9, 2004, an employee was setting up a press brake. It was a 60-ton press brake, Rousselle, Model Number 6B76, Serial Number 19306, which was equipped with a two-hand control as a point of operation device. However, the right palm button on the two-hand control pedestal was held down by a piece of metal, as a common practice. A part of the employee's body inadvertently contacted the left-hand button on the two-hand control device activating the ram. The employee's hand which was above one of the dies being set was crushed. The employee was transported to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital in Whittier, CA, where he was hospitalized for amputation of his right second and third fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119789253 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |