Accident Summary Nr: 201798550 - Employee Lacerates Head on Disabled Vehicle Being Towed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126089242 | 06/03/2004 | 7549 | 488410 | Pomona Valley Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 30, 2004, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was responding to a disabled vehicle call on a freeway. Employee #1 hit his head on the frame of the disabled vehicle and was taken to a hospital where he was treated for head trauma and a laceration on the top of his right eyebrow. Employee #1 was released from the hospital after a 7 day stay.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126089242 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |