Accident Summary Nr: 201798113 - Employee's Amputates Fingers When Caught in Roll Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126086560 | 03/30/2004 | 3444 | 332439 | California Blow Pipe |
Abstract: On March 26, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a power-driven metal pyramid roll machine, manufactured by Lown Company Model Number B400, at his job site. His employer was a small sheet metal shop that manufactured ducting for ventilation systems. The employee was bending metal strips in the machine, which did not have a constant contact type control switch and was running continuously. The machine also did not have a knee-height emergency stop or any type of guarding. At one point, Employee #1 stepped around behind the machine, tripped on a piece of metal on the floor and fell backwards onto the machine. The shop welder then ran to the scene and turned off the power to the roll with the machine's toggle lever-type switch. Employee #1 said that he attempted to break his fall by extending his left hand, which made direct contact with the area of operation of the machine. As a result, his hand was drawn into the rollers. He sustained skin degloving injuries to four fingers of his left hand. Investigations determined that the machine was not properly guarded, appeared to be rather old, and no serial number was readily visible.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126086560 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal worker apprentices |