Accident Summary Nr: 201798071 - Employee amputates finger in wire-feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331112 | 12/09/2003 | 4953 | 562219 | Weyerhaeuser |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 4, 2003, Employee #1, a baler operator from the Weyerhaeuser Incorporated in Norwalk, California, was standing on a portable 6-ft A-frame ladder inside the recycling facility near a baler and its wire feeder unit. Employee #1 was clearing a loop from one of the moving wires with his left hand. His thumb got pulled into the loop near a top metal bracket of wire-feeder and was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center for treatment, but his thumb could not be reattached. Investigations revealed that the existing guard, a yellow mesh cover on the wire feeder, was inadequate and did not cover the pinch points near the top brackets and the bottom roll of machine, as required by regulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331112 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |