Accident Summary Nr: 201798071 - Employee amputates finger in wire-feeder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301331112 | 12/09/2003 | 4953 | 562219 | Weyerhaeuser |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 4, 2003, Employee #1, a baler operator from the Weyerhaeuser Incorporated in Norwalk, California, was standing on a portable 6-ft A-frame ladder inside the recycling facility near a baler and its wire feeder unit. Employee #1 was clearing a loop from one of the moving wires with his left hand. His thumb got pulled into the loop near a top metal bracket of wire-feeder and was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center for treatment, but his thumb could not be reattached. Investigations revealed that the existing guard, a yellow mesh cover on the wire feeder, was inadequate and did not cover the pinch points near the top brackets and the bottom roll of machine, as required by regulation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301331112 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |