Accident Summary Nr: 201797990 - Employee receives injuries in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126088384 | 12/22/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | Claremont University Consortium |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 17, 2003, Employee #1, a boiler operator was replacing a fan in a boiler from a fixed ladder. He first tied a rope to the fan and tried to pull the fan up to the location for its installment; however, the fan struck the wall as it was being raised. To prevent the fans from being damaged, he then decided to carry the fan on the ladder. He took a hold of the fan and started the climb upon the ladder, but lost his balance as he approached the top of the ladder. He fell 13-ft striking the ground and sustaining fractures in his left lower leg. After being taken to the hospital, he received medical treatment and postoperative care for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126088384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |