Accident Summary Nr: 201797982 - Employee sustained cuts from shattered flask glass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126115112 | 03/22/2004 | 7389 | 541990 | Fluorochem, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 6, 2004, Employee #1, a project chemist, was working for a research and development laboratory. He was transferring an intermediate product of a chemical reaction to the original flask when the material deflagrated causing the flask to shatter. The reaction was performed in a chemical fume hood. The employee sustained lacerations to his left and right arms from the broken glass. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126115112 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Chemists, except biochemists |