Accident Summary Nr: 201797842 - Employee Fractures Arm in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301330890 | 11/07/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Nfu Electrical Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on November 5, 2003, Employee #1 of NFU Electrical Incorporated was wrapping plastic tape on a 10-foot long by 1-inch metal conduit with a pipe threader machine (Serial Number 819235). Her left arm was caught and twisted between the plastic tape and the rotating conduit, resulting in lacerations and a compound fracture to her arm. She was transported to USC Medical Center and was hospitalized for her injuries. The 120-volt,10-ampere pipe threader machine was designed for cutting threads on metal conduit. It was not intended for wrapping plastic tape on conduit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301330890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Other |