Accident Summary Nr: 201797776 - Employee amputates fingers in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090463 | 09/24/2003 | 3714 | 336211 | Fey Automotive Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:13 p.m. on September 24, 2003, Employee #1, a machine operator working for an employer that manufactured auto accessories, was operating a punch press, Model Number of B96-200. The machine was set to single stroke mode and would stop after each stroke so that the employee could manually unload the parts from the bottom die and load new parts. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was unloading parts from the bottom die when he placed his hands in the point of operation. The ram came down unexpectedly due to a repeat stroke and severed his right index, middle, and ring fingers. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090463 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |