Accident Summary Nr: 201797594 - Employee's Finger Is Partially Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090497 | 12/02/2003 | 3086 | 326140 | Sealed Air Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:36 a.m. on November 11, 2003, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning a print plate that was adhered to a running roll of a jiffy packing padded mailer. Employee #1 was using sand paper to remove deposits that caused stains on the envelopes produced by the machine when his right hand was caught between the running rolls. Employee #1's fourth right finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090497 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |