Accident Summary Nr: 201797321 - Employee crushes finger in bakery pan stacker

Accident Summary Nr: 201797321 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608764206/23/20032051311812Interstate Brands Corp.

Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1, a production line worker for a bakery operation, was un-jamming pans on the Baker-Perkins pan stacker when his finger became caught between the clamshells and the stack-off pans on the production line. A nearby coworker was able to raise the machinery to free Employee #1's pinched finger, and another coworker then took him to the supervisor for medical help. Employee #1 was trained and experienced in the work performed. The employer provided evidence that the company enforced safety rules by issuing written reprimands to safety violators. Employee #1 also made a written statement that he recognized that his actions were wrong.

Keywords: FINGER, BAKERY RACK, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126087642 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported