Accident Summary Nr: 201797180 - Employees are exposed to chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091560 | 09/02/2003 | 1752 | 238330 | M C R Installations & Services |
Abstract: On August 22, 2003, several businesses in a commercial building were evacuated when the building became filled with vapors from Poly-100 floor sealant containing hexamethylene diisocyanate. A subcontractor had been installing flooring at the time of the incident with inadequate ventilation. Numerous unsuccessful attempts were made to locate the subcontractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091560 | Occupation not reported |