Accident Summary Nr: 201796976 - Employee hit by backhoe and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201796976 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609132106/05/20031522236220R.D. Adams Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 5, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were using shovels to dig around some existing pipes that crossed a long trench that was 18 inches wide, 46 inches deep and 111 feet long, that was recently dug out by the backhoe operator using new Holland backhoe Model Number lb90-699311701, Serial Number 031031822. The coworker spoke Spanish and English; Employee #1 spoke only Spanish; and, the backhoe operator spoke only English. The backhoe operator yelled at Employee #1 and the coworker to get out of the trench. The coworker told Employee #1 that they had to get out of the trench. The coworker exited the trench and was walking east on the north side of the trench. The backhoe operator saw that the coworker had exited the trench but did not verify the location of Employee #1 who was still in the trench. The backhoe operator lowered the scoop to the ground and turned around to operate the backhoe. He revved the engine to extend the boom when he felt the backhoe move to the west very fast. The coworker yelled in Spanish for Employee #1 to look out. Employee #1 ducked his head but did not get low enough. The scoop of the backhoe hit Employee #1 in the head. The backhoe operator said that prior to revving up the engine to extend the boom he had neglected to set the parking brake, put the transmission in neutral, and extend the outriggers. Employee #1 was transported to Beverly hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: BOOM, TRENCH, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126091321 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons