Accident Summary Nr: 201796760 - Employee partially amputates two fingers in machine accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201796760 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608730312/05/20023692335912Concorde Battery Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 4, 2002, an employee with Concorde Battery Corporation, a manufacturer of lead-acid batteries, was operating a Tekmax 85, a battery plate packager. When the employee attempted to retrieve a battery plate that fell below the conveyor, the employee's third and fourth fingers on his left hand were caught between the chain and sprocket of the conveyor. The chain and sprocket were unguarded. The employee's third and fourth fingers were partially amputated. He was transported to Queen of the Valley Medical Center for emergency treatment.

Keywords: BATTERY, CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126087303 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators