Accident Summary Nr: 201796547 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown from Golf Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301328803 | 08/22/2002 | 5088 | 0 | Yamaha Golf Cars Of Calif. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 7, 2002, Employee #1, a salesman, and a coworker were riding on the rear bumper of a golf cart, number 40, near the parking lot of a country club in La Verne, CA. Two other coworkers were riding inside the cart. As Employee #1 was holding onto the cart's canopy bar with one hand and had a soft drink the other hand, the golf cart went down a slope at approximately 5 mph and made a sharp turn. Employee #1 was thrown from the cart bumper and suffered head injuries. He was hospitalized at the USC Medical Center and released five days later. The golf cart was inspected and test driven on January 13, 2003, at which time the brakes, steering, and horn were working adequately. The cart was designed to carry only two passengers. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7), and for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(6).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301328803 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales occupations, other business services |