Accident Summary Nr: 201796059 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Blow Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301328167 | 07/10/2002 | 3085 | 0 | Consolidated Container Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 28, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator trainee with Consolidated Container Company, was standing in front of a Number 16 Uniloy four-head extrusion blow molding machine (Model Number 350R2, Serial Number 350R2-3572). He had been training on this machine, which made plastic bottles, for approximately three weeks. Employee #1 noticed a plastic tube in front of the die that had a piece of excess plastic on it. He got on the platform and was reaching into the extrusion head die area to remove the excess plastic from the top of the tube when his left little finger became caught in the closing die. His finger was released automatically because the die sensed foreign matter and opened immediately. Employee #1's finger was amputated at the first joint and he was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he was treated and released after approximately 7 hours. Employee #1 later stated that he did not remove the expanded metal point of operation guard which, at the time of the accident, was held in place by 2 wire hooks. Employee #1 could not have reached into the point of operation if the guard was properly set up and maintained. After the accident, the employer installed proximity sensors on the point of operation guard, which prevented the dies from closing if the guard was not making contact with the sensors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301328167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |