Accident Summary Nr: 201795994 - Mixer operator fractures legs when he falls into mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119821932 | 05/09/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Us Polymers |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on May 8, 2002, an employee operating a Plasmec horizontal mixing machine, slipped and fell into the mixer. Immediately before the accident, the machine finished mixing when the employee placed the mixer into manual mode and climbed on top of the mixer. He was standing on top of the machine to push in excess powder that had accumulated on the cover using a piece of wood. The employee reported that as he fell he hit the sensor activating the machine. When he removed his hand, the mixer stopped. Paramedics transported the employee to LA County USC Medical Center, where he received treatment for his fractured legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119821932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |