Accident Summary Nr: 201795812 - Employee Sustaines Fracture When Struck by Paper Roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301328183 | 07/16/2002 | 5113 | 0 | Springfield Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was working on a paper converting rewinder where a roll of paper was being rewind and cut into 8 rolls at the same time. The large roll of paper weight approximately 2200 lbs. and was 52 in. high and 40 in. wide. This large roll consisted of 8 smaller rolls, each weight 274 lbs. and 52 in. high and only 5 in. wide. Employee #1 with the help of a forklift operator transported the large roll with the metal shaft that goes through its core and placed it on the floor in front of the rewinder. The roll was not secured against displacement. Employee #1 removed the shaft and placed it on the floor adjacent to the roll. One of the smaller rolls broke loose and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a broken left foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301328183 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |