Accident Summary Nr: 201795671 - Employee injured in fall from second story

Accident Summary Nr: 201795671 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608662806/07/200273490Mpm Building Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on June 7, 2002, an employee of MPM Building Services was washing windows using a boatswain's chair when he fell. The employee sustained rope burns to both hands after having fallen about two stories distance down the face of a building, having been saved from the remainder of the fall via his separately attached lifeline. The employee later stated in an interview that he had forgotten to attach the controlled descent apparatus to the line servicing the boatswain's chair. The employee was rescued from the side of the building by Los Angeles County Fire and Rescue and was transported to Arcadia Methodist for treatment. He was hospitalized for burns.

Keywords: BURN, WINDOW WASHER, BOSUN CHAIR, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126086628 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction