Accident Summary Nr: 201795515 - Employee injured when crushed between fork lift and column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119820181 | 05/20/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Poundex Associates Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 20, 2002, a serious occupational injury occurred at Poundex Associates Corporation in Industry, California. Employee #1 and a coworker were employees of Poundex Associates Corporation. At the time of the incident the coworker, a supervisor, was operating a Komatsu propane powdered sit-down industrial fork truck or fork lift, Model FG 15ST-15, serial number 363525A. Employee #1 was standing on the forks of the fork lift facing the operator. Employee #1 was holding onto the back guard with his left hand and supporting a propane cylinder that was resting on the left fork with his right hand. The above employees were driving through the warehouse looking for a full propane cylinder to replace the empty one that Employee #1 was supporting. The forks were elevated about 5 inches above the floor. The coworker had just turned north to enter an aisle that was between Rows 75 and 76. Employee #1 and the coworker were looking east to see where the full propane cylinders were stored when the industrial fork truck struck a support column, crushing Employee #1 between the mast uprights, the back guard and the support column. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Harbor General Medical Center where he spent at least 16 days as a result of a broken right leg and a broken right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119820181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, parts |