Accident Summary Nr: 201795382 - Employee injured when finger amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119822286 | 01/28/2002 | 3542 | 0 | Ftr Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 23, 2001, Employee #1 suffered a finger amputation below the first knuckle of the left index finger which occurred at the FTR Associates, Inc. Spring and Stamping facility located in Santa Fe Springs, California. Employee #1 is employed by Personnel Plus but was working at FTR Associates as a machine helper. Employee #1 at the time of the accident was trying to unjam a strip of metal about 3.5 inches wide that had buckled and was not moving. The feeder, Numatics Model 34DSP435C012 Q, is used to feed strips of metal into the 75-ton punch press P-2, manufactured by Bliss. The die had just punched the strip of metal but one of the pieces of metal that was punched got stuck in the hole of the strip. This caused the strip to not move forward until the jammed piece could be removed. A coworker, the set-up man, instructed Employee #1 not to touch the machine and that he would be right back to unjam the machine, but Employee #1 did not listen. Employee #1 turned the punch press off and it did not move. He then straightened the metal strip. As he held the metal strip with his left hand he turned the air back on to the feeder with his right hand. Employee' #1's left index finger was in the hole of the strip at about the first knuckle. When he turned the feeder on, the strip shot forward with enough force to amputate the finger below the knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119822286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |