Accident Summary Nr: 201795358 - Employee's hand caught in press point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119819860 | 01/23/2002 | 2675 | 0 | Bay Cities Container Corporation |
Abstract: On January 10, 2002, an employee was operating an Automatan Laminator, Model number 7780. The Automatan operator, at the feeding station, was frequently required to exert some hand pressure to facilitate the entry of the stacks of corrugated sheets into the machine opening, which leads to the point of operation. The stacks were not completely flat and would not fit into the one-inch opening of the laminator without assistance from the operator. The employee's left hand was drawn into the opening to the point of operation and he received serious lacerations as a result. The laminator did not have an operative Presence Sensing Device (PSD), referred to as the Low Board Feed Eye, at the point of operation. The PSD senses when the stack of sheets in the hopper is too low and will shut the machine down. When the sheet stack is too low, the opening to the point of operation is large, but normally guarded by the PSD. In addition, there was a lack of training on the importance of the PSD, and inspection procedures were not in place. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119819860 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |